Data protection

Last updated: 09/2020

Company responsible

The company responsible for processing your personal data on our website is Ginzinger electronic systems GmbH. You can find our information in legal notice. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy. Your data will not be passed on to other recipients without your express consent.

 

Collection, processing, and use of personal data

Access data/server log files
We automatically collect and store in our log files the information automatically provided by your internet browser. This includes:

  • Browser type / version,
  • operating system used,
  • referrer URL (the previously visited website)
  • the host name of the accessing computer (IP address)
  • the time of the server request
  • the amount of data transferred
  • report as to whether the access attempt was successful.

Users' IP addresses will be erased or anonymised after cessation of use. In the case that the IP addresses are anonymised, they are changed in such a way that details of personal or material circumstances can no longer only be associated with an identified or identifiable natural person or can only be associated with an identified or identifiable natural person with a disproportionate investment of time, cost, and labour. The data in the log files are analysed by us in anonymous form in order to further improve the website, make it more user-friendly, and find and correct errors more quickly. In addition, they are used to control server capacities so that appropriate data volumes can be made available if necessary.

Contact form
If you contact us using the form on the website or at office@ginzinger.com, we will store the data you provide for 6 months for the purpose of processing the request and in case of follow-up questions. We do not share this data without your permission.

Newsletter
You can subscribe to an e-mail newsletter via our website. For this we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter.
To provide you with targeted information, we also collect and process voluntarily provided information about your personalized contact.
As soon as you have subscribed to the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation e-mail with a link to confirm your subscription.
You have the right to revoke your consent at any time by means of a written notification or (in the case of the e-mail newsletter) by clicking on the unsubscribe link, without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of your consent prior to you revoking it.

Competition
After you submit the competition form, the above-mentioned data will be processed for the purpose of carrying out the competition on the basis of the competition agreement. As agreed to for this purpose, the data will be further processed on the same legal basis for the purpose of direct marketing. There is no obligation to provide the data. If you do not provide the data, it will merely mean that you will not be able to take part in the competition and your data will not be processed further.

Disclosure of data to third parties
The data collected by us will only be passed on to third parties if this is necessary for the purpose of contract processing or invoicing or if you have given your prior consent. The data shared in this way may only be used by our service providers to fulfil their task. These providers have been carefully selected and commissioned by us in writing. They are bound by our instructions and are regularly checked by us. Any other use of the information is not permitted and also does not occur on the part of the service providers entrusted by us.

Job offers and online applications
We advertise job offers on our website with the option of sending us an application online (by e-mail or via the contact form). If you apply for an advertised position, your data will only be collected and processed by us as part of the application process and deleted by us after the vacancy has been filled, unless legal requirements require longer storage.
You have expressly agreed to longer storage in the event that a position is to be filled again later, or we conclude an employment contract with you, in which case the data will be stored by us in the personnel file and for processing payroll accounting in compliance with the statutory data protection requirements.


Cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device using your browser. They do not harm your computer
We use cookies to make our website user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser next time you visit the website.
If you do not want this to happen, you can configure your browser to notify you of the use of cookies only accept cookies in individual cases.
Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.
You can find more information about the cookies used on this website here.

Matomo
For the purpose of searching and analysing mistakes, of evaluating the use and of deriving measures for the future development of our website, we process your data by means of the local analysis software Matomo, InnoCraft Ltd., 150 Willis St, 6011 Wellington, New Zealand.

As this service is a local analysis tool, no personal data whatsoever are transferred to the service provider or to third parties. Moreover, your personal data are rendered anonymous immediately after being collected. Therefore, once the first processing step has been completed, a further storage of personal data does not take place.

The legal basis for the data processing is the legitimate interest (absolute technical need for providing and delivering the service “website”, which is explicitly requested by you by accessing it) in the sense of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

The legal basis for the transfer to New Zealand is the Implementing decision of the EU Commission 2013/65/EU. 

 

JavaScripts

YouTube
JaveScript code from YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave. 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA (hereinafter Youtube) is loaded on our site. We use the provider YouTube to integrate videos on our website. If you have JavaScript enabled on your browser and have not installed a JavaScript blocker, your browser may transmit personal data to YouTube. We do not know what data YouTube links to the data received and for what purposes YouTube uses these data. For further information, see YouTube's privacy policy (http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy). To prevent the execution of JavaScript code from YouTube, you can install a JavaScript blocker (e.g. www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).

Google Maps
This website uses the product Google Maps from Google Inc. By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing, and use of data collected automatically by Google Inc., its representatives, and third parties.
You can find the Google Maps terms of use at: http://www.google.com/intl/de_en/help/terms_maps.html

 

Right to information and right of revocation

You have the right to see your personal data, as well as the right to correct it, delete it, or restrict its processing, and the right to transmission of the data.


In addition, you have the right to revoke any consent you may have given to the processing of your personal data. The legality of the processing of personal data until the point at which consent is revoked is not affected by the revocation.


You have the right to opt out of the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. If you opt out, your personal data will no longer be processed for direct marketing purposes.


You have the right to appeal to the supervisory authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, 40-42 Barichgasse, 1030 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).


You can reach us via the following contact details:
Medieninhaber
Ginzinger electronic systems GmbH
Gewerbegebiet Pirath 16
4952 Weng im Innkreis, Österreich

Zweigniederlassung
Ginzinger electronic systems GmbH
Harrachstrasse 14
4020 Linz

Telefon: +43 7723 54 22
E-Mail: privacy@ginzinger.com
Web: www.ginzinger.com

Contact

Do you have questions

or want to get in touch?